Virgil George

Employing Broker
Licensed in: Colorado, Kansas
(719) 349-1966
vg@rxl.land
Contact

Bio

Virgil George began his real estate career in 2000 after growing up in the agricultural industry and working in both farming and agricultural equipment sales. In 2005, he founded Rocking X Land Company, Ltd., a brokerage focused on agricultural, ranch, recreational, and investment properties across eastern Colorado and western Kansas.

Through decades of experience working with farm and ranch families, investors, and landowners, Virgil has built a reputation for professionalism, strong ethics, and deep knowledge of the agricultural land market. In 2012, he earned the prestigious Accredited Land Consultant (ALC) designation through the Realtor Land Institute, recognizing advanced education, experience, and proven performance in land brokerage.

Today, Virgil serves as the Employing Broker of Rocking X Land Company, specializing in farm and ranch sales, land auctions, mineral rights, and investment properties throughout the High Plains region.

Member of Colorado Association of Realtors & Realtors Land Institute

Broker Listings

Kit Carson/Washington County Irrigated Land
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$3,442,100.00 $4,079/acre

Kit Carson/Washington County Irrigated Land

  • 843.9 Acres
  • Kit Carson/Washington County
Firstview Colorado Dryland Farm
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$942,045.00 $1,191/acre

Firstview Colorado Dryland Farm

  • 791 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
40 Hwy Kit Carson CO 80825
Exclusive
Land

$5,483,250.00 $1,647/acre

40 Hwy Kit Carson CO 80825

Kit Carson CO 80825

  • 3330 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
35 County Rd Cheyenne Wells CO 80810
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$942,045.00 $1,233/acre

35 County Rd Cheyenne Wells CO 80810

Cheyenne Wells CO 80810

  • 764 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
600 6 Rds
Exclusive
Land

$1.00 $0/acre

600 6 Rds

Flagler CO

  • 158 Acres
  • Kit Carson County
Hwy
Exclusive
Land

$5,483,250.00 $1,647/acre

Hwy

Kit Carson CO

  • 3330 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
29 Sugar City
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$246,635.00 $1,007/acre

29 Sugar City

Ordway CO

  • 244.95 Acres
  • Crowley County
22 Haswell Rds
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$93,570.00 $615/acre

22 Haswell Rds

Haswell CO

  • 152.14 Acres
  • Kiowa County
PP Rd
Exclusive
Land

$1,932,300.00 $6,096/acre

PP Rd

Cope CO

  • 317 Acres
  • Washington County
10 PP Rd
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$1,509,800.00 $3,113/acre

10 PP Rd

Seibert CO

  • 485 Acres
  • Kit Carson County
S 4th St W
Exclusive
Commercial

$69,400.00

S 4th St W

Cheyenne Wells CO 80810

  • 0.53 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
43 DD Rd
Exclusive
Under Contract
Land

$621,000.00 $2,002/acre

43 DD Rd

Burlington CO

  • 310.15 Acres
  • Kit Carson County
31905 County Road 4 Rd
Exclusive
Residential

$529,000.00

31905 County Road 4 Rd

Flagler CO

  • 35 Acres
  • Kit Carson County
16 Adobe Creek Rd
Exclusive
Land

$80,685.00 $495/acre

16 Adobe Creek Rd

Haswell CO

  • 162.94 Acres
  • Kiowa County
105 Road 38 Rd
Exclusive
Under Contract
Land

$769,200.00 $1,200/acre

105 Road 38 Rd

Stratton CO

  • 641.17 Acres
  • Kit Carson County
18807 County Road P Rd
Exclusive
Under Contract
Farm/Ranch

$345,000.00 $1,150/acre

18807 County Road P Rd

Kit Carson CO 80825

  • 300 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
355 W 9th St N
Exclusive
Under Contract
Residential

$370,000.00

355 W 9th St N

Cheyenne Wells CO 80810

  • 0.87 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
Cheyenne Wells
Exclusive
Under Contract
Commercial

$50,000.00

Cheyenne Wells

Cheyenne Wells CO 80810

  • 0.87 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
100 4 Rd
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$673,400.00 $700/acre

100 4 Rd

Arlington CO 81021

  • 962.51 Acres
  • Kiowa County
131 E 2nd St N
Exclusive
Residential

$269,500.00

131 E 2nd St N

Cheyenne Wells CO 80810

  • 0.23 Acres
  • Cheyenne County
89 HH Rds
Exclusive
Farm/Ranch

$449,900.00 $2,648/acre

89 HH Rds

Holly CO

  • 169.9 Acres
  • Prowers County